Elections

PRELIMINARY RESULTS - SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION

Preliminary results for South Taranaki District Council elections (as at 6pm Sunday 13 October) are as below:

MAYOR – SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCIL

(1 Vacancy)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 NIXON, Phil 5253
BAYLIS, Craig Team Energy 1931
COXHEAD, Clem 1052

SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCILLOR – ELTHAM-KAPONGA WARD

(2 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 MACKAY, Steffy 614
2 BELLRINGER, Mark Independent 585
LAWSON, Gordon 429
MAINDONALD, Lindsay Craig 311

SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCILLOR – PATEA WARD

(2 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 NORTHCOTT, Robert 834
2 ROOK, Brian 761
KAHU, Dean Charles 255

SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCILLOR – TARANAKI COASTAL WARD

(3 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 ROACH, Bryan 1010
2 LANGTON, Aarun 846
3 YOUNG, Chris 841
COXHEAD, Clem 553
WILSON, Scott 503
HURLEY, Lee Alexander 331
MOFFITT, Alan 234

SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCILLOR – TE HAWERA WARD

(5 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 BROWN, Gary 2830
2 BECCARD, Andy Independent 2787
3 RANGIWAHIA, Jack 2419
4 REID, Diana 2024
5 FILBEE, Celine 2007
CLEAVER, Raquel 2002
KUMEROA, Frederick Te Rawha 1776
STRATTON, Karl Team Energy 1243
FARR, Paul Team Energy 754
GRAY, Margie 644
GEDGE, Dee Team Energy 546

ELTHAM-KAPONGA COMMUNITY BOARD

(4 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 MACKAY, Steffy 650
2 CAVE, Karen 618
3 DOUDS, Sonya 500
4 HAWKES, Alan 455
MAINDONALD, Lindsay Craig 425
ANDERSON, Dianne 420
TURAHUI, Jim 324

TARANAKI COASTAL COMMUNITY BOARD

(4 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 WHITEHEAD, Andy 1072
2 SINCLAIR, Liz 936
3 MAREIKURA, Sharlee 769
4 BIGHAM, Bonita 735
VINCENT, Brian 674
SINCLAIR-HOLLEY, Daphne 652
HAYWARD, Ray 471

TE HAWERA COMMUNITY BOARD

(4 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 FILBEE, Celine 2629
2 WATSON, Nikki 2073
3 BUCKLAND, Raymond 1983
4 BIGHAM, Wayne 1952
HOCKLEY, Russell 1900
BOND, Desiree 1680

The four Patea Community Board candidates; Jacq Dwyer, Maria Ferris, Dianne Lance and Joanne Peacock were automatically elected unopposed.

Please note; The Official results will be declared on Thursday 17 October. Results will be posted on the South Taranaki District Council’s Facebook page, www.southtaranaki.com and on the Hawera Administration Building doors.

.

UPDATE - Sunday 13 October, 8am

Due to Election Services receiving an extraordinarily large number of votes from around the country yesterday, today's preliminary results have been delayed slightly and will be announced this afternoon. We are sorry for any inconvenience.

.

Initial Progress Report – South Taranaki District Council Election

Initial progress results for South Taranaki District Council elections (as at 2.30pm Saturday 12 October) are as below:

MAYOR – SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCIL

(1 Vacancy)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 NIXON, Phil 4081
BAYLIS, Craig Team Energy 1499
COXHEAD, Clem 809

SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCILLOR – ELTHAM-KAPONGA WARD

(2 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 MACKAY, Steffy 473
2 BELLRINGER, Mark Independent 424
LAWSON, Gordon 333
MAINDONALD, Lindsay Craig 246

SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCILLOR – PATEA WARD

(2 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 NORTHCOTT, Robert 638
2 ROOK, Brian 601
KAHU, Dean Charles 197

SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCILLOR – TARANAKI COASTAL WARD

(3 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 ROACH, Bryan 783
2 LANGTON, Aarun 653
3 YOUNG, Chris 652
COXHEAD, Clem 441
WILSON, Scott 381
HURLEY, Lee Alexander 259
MOFFITT, Alan 183

SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCILLOR – TE HAWERA WARD

(5 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 BROWN, Gary 2245
2 BECCARD, Andy Independent 2191
3 RANGIWAHIA, Jack 1899
4 REID, Diana 1586
5 FILBEE, Celine 1567
CLEAVER, Raquel 1529
KUMEROA, Frederick Te Rawha 1378
STRATTON, Karl Team Energy 990
FARR, Paul Team Energy 619
GRAY, Margie 512
GEDGE, Dee Team Energy 421

ELTHAM-KAPONGA COMMUNITY BOARD

(4 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 MACKAY, Steffy 497
2 CAVE, Karen 489
3 DOUDS, Sonya 387
4 HAWKES, Alan 345
ANDERSON, Dianne 321
MAINDONALD, Lindsay Craig 321
TURAHUI, Jim 257

TARANAKI COASTAL COMMUNITY BOARD

(4 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 WHITEHEAD, Andy 838
2 SINCLAIR, Liz 734
3 MAREIKURA, Sharlee 571
4 BIGHAM, Bonita 558
VINCENT, Brian 542
SINCLAIR-HOLLEY, Daphne 511
HAYWARD, Ray 374

TE HAWERA COMMUNITY BOARD

(4 Vacancies)

Rank Candidate Name Affiliation Votes Received
1 FILBEE, Celine 2054
2 WATSON, Nikki 1612
3 BUCKLAND, Raymond 1582
4 BIGHAM, Wayne 1556
HOCKLEY, Russell 1481
BOND, Desiree 1316

The four Patea Community Board candidates; Jacq Dwyer, Maria Ferris, Dianne Lance and Joanne Peacock were automatically elected unopposed.

Please note; There are still outstanding votes to be counted. Preliminary results will be known between 9-9:30am on Sunday morning. The Official results will be declared on Thursday 17 October.

It's time to Vote! 

Voters have to hand deliver their voting documents to the Hawera Administration Building or your local LibraryPlus* before 12noon on Saturday 12 October to be counted.

(*with the exception of Kaponga LibraryPlus which doesn't open on a Saturday, votes will need to be dropped off there before 5pm on Friday 11 October).

When will we find out the results?

Friday 11 October – Midnight

Remove all election signs by midnight Friday 11 October.

Saturday 12 October

9.00 am to 12.00 pm Hawera Administration Building will be open to receive votes and take special votes
12.00 pm Voting documents will be collected from all LibraryPlus facilities
1.00 pm Voting documents will be taken through to New Plymouth Airport
2.00 pm Council will receive initial progress report on counted votes
2.00 pm to 4.00 pm Candidates will be contacted via phone with the results
2.00 pm to 2.30 pm Results will be posted on the Council’s website and placed on the Hawera Administration doors

Sunday 13 October

9.00 am Council will receive pre-liminary results – any changes to Saturday’s progress results will be communicated to the candidates concerned
9.00 am to 9.30 am Pre-liminary results will be posted on the Council’s website and placed on the Hawera Administration doors

Thursday 17 October

Official results declared – these results will be available through the Council’s website and placed in the Taranaki Star or Daily News.