Who's Standing for Election

Who's Standing for Election


Standing for Mayor (1 vacancy)

Ross Dunlop - Elected unopposed


Standing for Council

There are 12 Councillor vacancies to be elected from the following Wards.

Hawera Ward (4 vacancies)

Kirsty Bourke

Gary Brown

Te Aroha Hohaia

Garth Weir

Bryan Vickery

Andy Beccard

Harvey Tutauha

Jack Rangiwahia

Tangahoe Ward (1 vacancy)

Phil Nixon - Elected unopposed

Eltham Ward (2 vacancies)

Gordon Lawson

Steffy MacKay

James Turahui

Egmont Plains Ward (3 vacancies)

Bryan Roach

Clem Coxhead

Bonita Bigham

Kelly Knadle

Patea Ward (2 vacancies)

Ian Wards

Robert Northcott

Hennie Van Deventer


Standing for Community Boards

Hawera-Tangahoe Ward (4 vacancies in total)

Hawera - Normanby subdivision (3 vacancies)

Raymond Buckland

Craig Hornby

Jillian Williams

Celine Filbee

Diana Reid

Wayne Bigham

Tangahoe subdivision (1 vacancy)

Mark Hayman - Elected unopposed

Eltham Ward (4 vacancies)

Maree Liddington

John Moore

Alan Hawkes

Steffy MacKay

Karen Cave

James Turahui

Wendy Eynon

Marie McGregor

Wendy Barry

Egmont Plains Ward (4 vacancies)

Craig Dingle - Elected unopposed

Sharlee Mareikura - Elected unopposed

Andy Whithead - Elected unopposed

Brian Vincent - Elected unopposed

Patea-Waverley Ward (4 vacancies)

Ruth Mackay

Jacq Dwyer

Dianne Lance

Olivia McQuillan

Chrissy Windle


Standing for the Taranaki Regional Council

There are 3 vacancies available for the South Taranaki Ward of the Taranaki Regional Council.

Neil Walker

David MacLeod

Michael Joyce

Robert Shaw

Karen Pratt


Standing for the Taranaki District Health Board

There are 7 vacancies available for the Taranaki District Health Board which are held 'at large' from within the Taranaki District boundaries.

Bev Gibson

David Lean

John Moore

Kevin Nielsen

Garth Weir

Elisabeth Plant

Te Aroha Hohaia

Harry Duynhoven

David Showler

Jim Tucker

Alison Brown

Josh Cleaver

Kura Denness

Neil Evetts

Lyn Humphreys

John Lawson

James Reo

Robert Shaw

Bee Bannink

Brien Bennett

Servaas Botha

Rose Bruce

Annette Cameron

Maree Gendall

Alby James

Jo James

Karen Pratt

Shirani Smith