Youth to Work Winners Announced

Youth to Work Winners Announced

Thursday, October 22, 2015

WATCH THE VIDEO HERE

Over 200 people attended South Taranaki’s 2015 Youth to Work Awards held at the TSB Hub in Hawera last night.

The awards, a Mayors Task Force for Jobs project, are designed to celebrate young people who are achieving in their workplace or training environment, as well as the businesses, education and training providers who support them.

South Taranaki Deputy Mayor Ian Armstrong says the event was an inspiring occasion.

“Our local employers are the backbone of our economy and they need young people coming through to help make them and our district sustainable into the future,” says Mr Armstrong. “These awards are a great opportunity not only to acknowledge and celebrate the achievements of our young people, but also the businesses and organisations who support them and offer them opportunities to thrive in South Taranaki,” he says.

There were 50 nominations for the three award categories with all nominees featuringin a video titled South Taranaki – Alive with Opportunity. The video,which showcases the wide range of opportunities and talent across the district,can be viewed by clicking here.

The judges acknowledged the high calibre of the nominees and the difficulty they had in selecting the winners who were:

Young Achiever Award:

Winner: Jayden Harvey, Coastal Sharemilker

Joint Second Place: Wade Maindonald, Excel Refrigeration

Luke Williams, Silver Fern Farms Waitotara

Third Place: Bradley Pettett, Countdown Hawera

Employers Award:

Winner: Croucher and Crowder

Joint Second Place: Silver Fern Farms Waitotara

Taranaki Industrial Electrical Services

Third Place: Paetaia Dairy Company, Waitotara

Education and Training Provider Award: 

Winner: St John Hawera, Youth Division

Second Place: Geoff Watt, Opunake High School Gateway Programme

Third Place: Belinda Price, Primary ITO

The major event sponsor was WITT, with Feats, PKW and Fonterra the category sponsors. Outward Bound offered scholarships for the Young Achiever Category winner and place makers.